Sesame oil has a very high health status and is therefore used in many ways for the physical well-being: Sesame oil has a long tradition as a massage oil and has a refreshing and detoxifying effect in the body. In addition to a long shelf life, it has vitamin B1, many minerals and trace elements and the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, which makes the oil a valuable energy supplier. It tastes rather neutral but develops a strong nutty flavor when cooking.
Sesame oil is produced using cold-press methods or normal oil-refining methods. Sesame oil is composed of the following fatty acids: linoleic acid (41% of total), oleic acid (39%), palmitic acid (8%), stearic acid (5%) and others in small amounts.
Cold-pressed sesame oil is mostly available in health shops in Europe and North America. Cold-pressed sesame oil is pale yellow. This differs from the golden color of the Indian sesame oil or the dark brown oil from East Asia (derived from roasted or toasted sesame seeds). Conventional refined sesame oil is clear, light yellow, and odorless. Sesame oil is commonly used for cooking in Southeast Asian cuisines and it is also used as a gourmet oil in salad dressings, for example. In addition, it is also used in cosmetics and in other health and wellness products. The oil from the nutrient-rich seed is popular in alternative medicine, from traditional massages and treatments to the modern day.